CLA-2-30:R:N2:238 814503

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of "Silage Inoculant" from Canada

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated August 23, 1995, on behalf of your client, Tube-O-Lator, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, "Silage Inoculant", is a water-soluble forage additive which is used to improve silage yield, by preventing spoilage, by means of controlled lactic acid fermentation. The product is composed of dehydrated Lactobacillus and Padlococcus cultures, dried whey, sodium aluminosilicate, and sunflower oil.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Human blood; ... ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Ferments." The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division